Category Archives: fantasy

Odd Thomas

Released 02/28/2014                              Rated: NR I absolutely love this book. I’ve only made it through about half the series, but the first installment is the one that stands out in my mind. When my husband and I found out they were … Continue reading

Posted in comedy, fantasy, horror, NR | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Dark Tower

Released 08/04/2017                              Rated: PG-13 According to the internet, I’m one of the few people who thought this movie looked good from the trailers. I read the first book, but I have to admit, I had no idea what was going … Continue reading

Posted in action/adventure, fantasy, PG-13 | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Mummy (2017)

Released: 06/09/2017                              Rated: PG-13 Seeing the advertisements, I was like “I wanna see it…but also I kinda don’t…” I didn’t figure I was going to like it more than I do the 1999 version, I didn’t see Cruise really fitting … Continue reading

Posted in action/adventure, fantasy, PG-13 | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Then vs. Now: Beauty and the Beast

Released 11/22/1991                              Rated: G It should come as no surprise that I am a Disney kid. And I don’t just mean that I’ve seen them all; I mean I watched them on repeat throughout my childhood, and know most of … Continue reading

Posted in family, fantasy, G, musical, PG | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Curse of Sleeping Beauty

Released 05/17/2016                              Rated: (Not Rated) I found the trailer on YouTube a little while back, and was like “Heck yeah, I want to see this!” Then it showed up on Netflix, which is the only way I’m able to see … Continue reading

Posted in fantasy, horror, NR | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Practical Magic

Released 10/16/1998                              Rated: PG-13 This movie has been labeled a romantic comedy, but I have not tagged it as such because I do not believe that label is justified. A rom-com, as some people like to shorten it, is where … Continue reading

Posted in drama, fantasy, PG-13, romantic | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Ghostbusters (2016)

Released 07/15/2016                              Rated: PG-13 At first I was worried that it was just going to be a remake of the original. Nope, not a rehash. Then I was worried that it was going to be over-the-top, resulting in a film … Continue reading

Posted in comedy, fantasy, PG-13, science fiction | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment